| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • You already know Dokkio is an AI-powered assistant to organize & manage your digital files & messages. Very soon, Dokkio will support Outlook as well as One Drive. Check it out today!

View
 

Configuring Skeinforge 50 (maybe 40 or higher)

This version was saved 11 years, 6 months ago View current version     Page history
Saved by Will McElderry
on August 26, 2012 at 11:18:09 am
 

A couple more details on (Carve:Layer Height) scrawled before I had to go.

Intro

I've created this page to bring together my limited understanding of Skeinforge from various sources.  It'll start as random snippets but hopefully grow into a useful repository.  There are various snippets out there and discovering them when needed is a challenge, particularly with the correct version of skeinforge.

 

Warning: Skeinforge 50 (40+?)

This is being written basedo n version 50, and apparently the settings were significantly changed in version 40, so if you're using pre-40 your settings may mean different things to those described here!

 

Carve: Layer Height

Originally I believed this was a number chosen by the person printing at will, however there seem to be a few limitations.  It seems that (Carve:Layer Height * Carve:Edge Width over Height) should not be wider than the nozzle diameter.

Carve: Edge Width over Height

This should be measured from the extrusion you get using calipers - however you should be careful as it's inter-related to various settings - including layer height and nozzle diameter.  The effect of changing this value is changing the amount of plastic extruded over a distance for the layer thickness, i.e. changing the layer thickness or this number changes the amount of plastic extruded.  As the nozzle diameter limits the amount of plastic than can flow out, that's how the inter-relation develops.

Inset: Infill Width over Thickness

Very much like the Carve:Edge Width/Thickness, controls how many 'zig-zags' of infill there are to fill an area - if your infill is too thick or thin this is the number to tweak (if your sure you've correctly callibrated your extrusion steps per mm in fimrware).  You should also be sure that (Carve:Layer thickness) matches the (nozzle diameter)/(Carve:Edge Width over Height).

 

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.